The Overlake School
Overlake
Last updated:
7/31/2018 10:51 pm
Calendar
Pages
Sign In
More
District Calendar
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
February
2015
Month
Week
Day
List
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
1
2
Day C
7:20a
Zero - Yearbook - Llanos
8:10a
AP Environmental Lib Comp Lab MP
8:10a
E Block - IntroComp - Pridgeon
8:10a
Language Classes
9:00a
6th-8th Battle of the Books
9:00a
Clifford Home Room
9:00a
Flora Gola
9:05a
US Announcements
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:30a
AP Environmental Lib Comp Lab GB
10:30a
ARTS meeting
10:30a
MS Study Hall
10:30a
OFTA Meeting
11:00a
G Block - APComp - Morgan
11:00a
Shannon - Stats Club - G Block
3:00p
Kingco Chess Match
3:15p
MS Boys' Green Basketball Practice
3:15p
MS Boys' White Basketball Practice
3:15p
MS Boys' Yellow Basketball Practice
3:15p
MS Girls' Green Basketball Practice
3:30p
Diversity Committee
4:30p
Basketball Boys & Girls Practice
4:30p
Basketball Boys JV @ Skykomish
5:45p
MS Girls White Basketball @ University Prep
3
Day D
7:20a
Zero - Yearbook - Llanos
7:45a
Middle School Visit Day
8:10a
C Block - Post APComp - Morgan
8:10a
Language Classes
9:00a
AMC 10-12
9:00a
Clifford Home Room
9:05a
Wiley's HR
9:15a
MS Announcements
9:35a
D Block - AP Comp - Morgan
9:35a
D Block - Graphic - Troy
10:30a
6th Booktalks 3-2 Bradbury
10:30a
MS Study Hall
11:00a
E Block - IntroComp - Pridgeon
11:15a
AP Environmental Lib Comp Lab MP E block
11:25a
7th grade SAM
12:20p
9th Grade SAM
1:00p
G Block - APComp - Morgan
3:00p
Dan Brown Tutoring
3:15p
FTC Robotics Meeting
3:15p
MS Boys' Red Basketball Practice
3:15p
New Faculty Mentoring
4:00p
Alzheimer's Awareness Event
4:00p
Basketball Boys JV vs. Seattle Academy
4:00p
Basketball Girls JV vs. Seattle Academy
5:45p
Basketball Boys JVC vs. Seattle Academy
5:45p
Basketball Girls Varsity vs. Seattle Academy
7:30p
Basketball Boys Varsity vs. Seattle Academy
4
Day E
7:20a
Zero - Yearbook - Llanos
7:30a
Building & Grounds Meeting
8:00a
B Block - Bristol - History
8:10a
Language Classes
8:10a
Lifeskills - B block
9:00a
C's Homeroom GOLA
9:00a
Clifford Home Room
9:05a
US Announcements
9:15a
8th BG, Tang, Mihata Advisory surveys
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:35a
9th Grade Community Time
9:35a
10th Grade Community Time
9:35a
11th Grade Community Time
9:35a
12th Grade Community Time
10:00a
C Block - Post APComp - Morgan
11:20a
Hoot Staff
11:20a
Technology Lunch & Learn
12:00p
US Boys Lacrosse Interest Meeting
12:15p
US ASB Lunch Meeting
1:00p
5th Grade Battle of the Books
1:00p
D Block - AP Comp - Morgan
1:00p
D Block - Graphic - Troy
1:00p
Graduation Planning Meeting
1:55p
E Block - IntroComp - Pridgeon
3:00p
MS Boys Red Basketball @ St. Thomas
3:15p
MS Boys' Gold Basketball Practice
3:15p
MS Boys' White Basketball Practice
3:15p
MS Girls' White Basketball Practice
3:20p
Dept Chairs
3:30p
MS Boys' Green Basketball vs. Seattle Academy
4:00p
MS Girls Green Basketball @ St. Thomas
4:30p
Basketball Boys & Girls Practice
5:00p
MS Boys Yellow Basketball @ St. Thomas
7:00p
ParentNet Grade 10
5
Day F
Financial Aid Applications Due
Online Re-Enrollment Agreements Due by 12:00 Noon
7:15a
History Skype
7:20a
Zero - Yearbook - Llanos
7:45a
5th & 6th Parent Information Session
7:45a
Admission Session
8:00a
Technology Candidate
8:10a
F Block - Bristol & Jones - History
8:10a
Language Classes
8:10a
Latin V Lib Comp. Lab
9:00a
Clifford Home Room
9:05a
Wiley's HR
9:10a
5th grade gola
9:10a
5th grade homeroom computer time
9:15a
8th BG, Tang, Mihata Advisory surveys
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:35a
Business Club
9:35a
Newspaper Club
9:35a
Running with Sissors-US Club
10:30a
G Block - APComp - Morgan
10:30a
G Block - Bristol - History
10:30a
MS ASB Club Meetings
10:30a
MS Study Hall Club
11:25a
8th Grade SAM
11:25a
A Block - Jones - History
11:30a
Technology Candidate
12:15p
Outreach Club Meeting
12:20p
10th Grade SAM
1:00p
Lifeskills - b block
1:55p
C Block - Post APComp - Morgan
1:55p
Lifeskills - C block
2:45p
5th & 6th Parent Information Session
2:45p
Admission Session
3:15p
MS Boys' Yellow Basketball Practice
3:15p
MS Boys White Basketball Practice
3:15p
MS Girls' Green Basketball Practice
3:15p
Steering Committee
3:30p
MS Girls White Basketball vs. Willows Prep
4:30p
Basketball Boys & Girls Practice
7:00p
ParentNet Grade 9
6
Day G
7:15a
Department Mtgs.
7:30a
Development Candidate
7:30a
Upper School Admission Parent Information Session & Upper School Applicant Visit Day
8:10a
D Block - AP Comp - Morgan
8:10a
D Block - Graphic - Troy
8:10a
Language Classes
9:00a
Clifford Home Room
9:05a
Jasper HR Gola
9:05a
Wiley's HR
9:15a
5th Hunt HR TLC computer lab
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:35a
E Block - IntroComp - Pridgeon
9:35a
Experiential Ed Discussion
10:00a
OAC Meeting
10:30a
Latin V Art Research
11:25a
G Block - APComp - Morgan
11:30a
Development Candidate
1:00p
Latin V Art Research
1:55p
8th Grade CPR Training
3:00p
CODING CLASS
3:15p
5th Grade Social
3:15p
FTC Robotics Meeting
3:15p
MS Boys' Green Basketball Practice
3:30p
MS Boys Yellow Basketball @ Northwest
4:00p
MS Boys Red Basketball @ Willows Prep
4:30p
Basketball Boys JV @ Bear Creek
4:30p
MS Boys Gold Basketball @ Northwest
6:00p
Basketball Girls Varsity @ Bear Creek
7:30p
Basketball Boys Varsity @ Bear Creek
7
9:00a
MS Girls Green Basketball @ D1 Tournament
9:00a
Ski Bus
2:30p
Shooting & Passing Basketball Clinic
5:00p
OFTA-Evening with the Arts
8
9
Day H
7:15a
History Skype
7:20a
Zero - Yearbook - Llanos
8:00a
Technology Candidate
8:10a
C Block - Post APComp - Morgan
8:10a
Language Classes
8:10a
Lifeskills - c block
9:00a
Clifford Home Room
9:00a
Wilcox Homeroom Gola
9:05a
US Announcements
9:15a
Bennett HR Survey
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:35a
MIT Launch Club
9:35a
Newspaper Club
9:35a
Outreach Club
9:35a
US ASB H Day Club Meeting
10:30a
Coordinator Interview
10:30a
D Block - AP Comp - Morgan
10:30a
D Block - Graphic - Troy
11:00a
Faculty/Staff Appreciation - Valentine Desserts
11:25a
E Block - IntroComp - Pridgeon
11:30a
Technology Candidate
11:45a
Morale Committee Meeting
1:55p
G Block - APComp - Morgan
3:00p
Dan Brown Tutoring
3:00p
Overlake Chess
3:15p
MS Boys' Green Basketball Practice
3:15p
MS Boys' Red Basketball Practice
3:15p
MS Girls' Green Basketball Practice
3:30p
MS Girls White Basketball vs. Bush
4:45p
Basketball Girls Varsity @ University Prep
4:45p
MS Boys Yellow Basketball vs. Seattle Country Day School
6:15p
Basketball Boys Varsity @ University Prep
10
Day A
7:15a
History Skype
7:20a
Zero - Yearbook - Llanos
7:30a
Technology Candidate
7:45a
Middle School Visit Day
8:10a
Language Classes
8:15a
Coordinator Interview
9:00a
Clifford Home Room
9:05a
Wiley's HR
9:15a
MS Announcements
9:30a
Lifeskills - B block
9:35a
Lifeskills - B block
10:30a
C Block - Post APComp - Morgan
10:30a
Lifeskills - C block
11:20a
Bookwyrms Club
11:25a
D Block - AP Comp - Morgan
11:25a
D Block - Graphic - Troy
11:30a
Technology Candidate
12:20p
11th Grade SAM
1:00p
5th Swimming to the REdmond Pool
1:00p
E Block - IntroComp - Pridgeon
1:00p
Experiential Ed Discussion
1:55p
Latin V Art Research
3:15p
FTC Robotics Meeting
3:15p
MS Boys' Gold Basketball Practice
3:15p
MS Boys' Green Basketball Practice
3:15p
MS Boys' White Basketball Practice
3:15p
MS Boys' Yellow Basketball Practice
3:30p
MS Girls White Basketball vs. Bear Creek
4:30p
Basketball Boys & Girls Practice
4:45p
Basketball Girls JV @ University Prep
6:15p
Basketball Boys JV @ University Prep
11
Day B
7:15a
History Skype
7:20a
Zero - Yearbook - Llanos
7:30a
Development Candidate
8:10a
G Block - APComp - Morgan
8:10a
Language Classes
8:15a
Arts/Drama meeting
8:15a
Coordinator Interview
9:00a
C's Homeroom GOLA
9:00a
Clifford Home Room
9:05a
PW Meeting--A River Runs Through It
9:05a
PW Meeting--Building a Home in Eastern WA
9:05a
PW Meeting--East Coast College Tour
9:05a
PW Meeting--Hello World
9:05a
PW Meeting--Independent Projects
9:05a
US Announcements
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:30a
Faculty/Staff CPR Training
10:30a
MS ASB Club Meetings
10:30a
MS Study Hall Club
11:00a
Faculty/Staff CPR Training
11:20a
MS Boys White Basketball Team Party
11:20a
MS Girls White Basketball Team Party
11:25a
5th Grade SAM
11:25a
6th Grade SAM
11:30a
Development Candidate
12:00p
Career Lunch 'n' Learn with Lauren Darnielle
12:15p
US ASB Lunch Meeting
1:00p
5th Booktalks SF/Realistic
1:00p
C Block - Post APComp - Morgan
1:15p
Counseling w/Divisions Meetings
1:55p
D Block - AP Comp - Morgan
1:55p
D Block - Graphic - Troy
2:00p
5th Booktalks SF/Realistic
3:00p
Dan Brown Tutoring
3:15p
MS Girls Green Basketball Team Party
3:30p
MS Boys Green Basketball vs. Seattle Academy
3:30p
MS Boys White Basketball vs. Seattle Academy
4:00p
Basketball Boys JV vs. Bush
4:30p
MS Boys Green Basketball Team Party
4:45p
MS Boys Gold Basketball vs. Seattle Academy
4:45p
MS Girls Green Basketball vs. Bush
5:30p
MS Boys Gold Basketball Team Party
5:45p
Basketball Girls Varsity vs. Bush
6:00p
Avondale Park Meal
7:00p
Transition to the Upper School
7:30p
Basketball Boys Varsity vs. Bush
12
Day C
7:20a
Zero - Yearbook - Llanos
8:10a
E Block - IntroComp - Pridgeon
8:10a
Language Classes
8:15a
PFSA Meeting
9:00a
Clifford Home Room
9:00a
Philanthropy Board
9:05a
Wiley's HR
9:10a
5th grade gola
9:10a
5th grade homeroom computer time
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:35a
Bristol F block
9:35a
Latin V Art Research
10:30a
Arts meeting
10:30a
MS Assembly: Spelling Bee
11:00a
Bristol G block
11:00a
G Block - APComp - Morgan
11:00a
MS Baseball Meeting
11:00a
Shannon - Stats Club - G Block
11:15a
MS Boys Yellow Basketball Team Party
11:20a
Hoot Staff Meeting
11:30a
Seattle Art Museum field trip
12:15p
Athletes for Kids
12:20p
12th Grade SAM
1:55p
Bristol B Block
3:00p
US Basketball Coach Evaluations - Uniform Return
3:30p
MS Boys Red Basketball vs. Northwest
3:30p
MS Boys Yellow Basketball vs. St. Thomas
4:30p
Basketball Boys & Girls Practice
5:00p
MS Boys Red Basketball Team Party
13
No School for Students
No School for Students
TBD
Basketball Boys Varsity ECL TieBreaker
TBD
Basketball Girls Varsity ECL TieBreaker
8:30a
Faculty and Staff Professional Development- Diversity
9:00a
Ski Bus
2:00p
NWAIS Diversity Leadership Retreat
3:15p
FTC Robotics Meeting
14
Valentine's Day
TBD
Basketball Boys Varsity ECL Wild Card
TBD
Basketball Girls Varsity ECL Wild Card
12:00a
NWAIS Diversity Leadership Retreat
10:00a
US Girls Basketball Practice
15
16
President's Day
Winter Break
School Holiday
9:00a
US Girls Basketball Practice
9:05a
US Announcements
5:00p
Basketball Boys Practice
17
Winter Break
WINTER BREAK - NO SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS
9:05a
Wiley's HR
9:15a
MS Announcements
3:15p
FTC Robotics Meeting
4:00p
US Girls Basketball Practice
5:00p
Basketball Boys Practice
18
Winter Break
WINTER BREAK - NO SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS
9:05a
US Announcements
12:15p
US ASB Lunch Meeting
5:00p
Basketball Boys Practice
7:00p
Basketball Girls Varsity vs. Mt. Baker (Bi-District Playoff)
19
Winter Break
WINTER BREAK - NO SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS
9:05a
Wiley's HR
9:10a
5th grade gola
9:10a
5th grade homeroom computer time
5:00p
Basketball Boys Practice
20
Winter Break
9:05a
Wiley's HR
12:00p
WINTER BREAK - NO SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS
3:15p
FTC Robotics Meeting
4:30p
Basketball Boys Practice
21
3:45p
Basketball Girls Varsity Bi-District Tournament
5:30p
Basketball Boys Varsity Bi-District Tournament
22
23
Day D
1:25a
History Candidate
7:20a
Zero - Yearbook - Llanos
8:10a
C Block - Post APComp - Morgan
8:10a
Language Classes
9:00a
100 Days 8th Grade Event
9:00a
Clifford Home Room
9:05a
US Announcements
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:35a
D Block - AP Comp - Morgan
9:35a
D Block - Graphic - Troy
10:30a
MS Study Hall
11:00a
E Block - IntroComp - Pridgeon
12:00p
Boys Basketball Meeting
12:30p
History Candidate
1:00p
G Block - APComp - Morgan
3:30p
Basketball Boys Practice
24
Day E
7:20a
Zero - Yearbook - Llanos
8:00a
Atlas Training
8:00a
Parent College Advising
8:10a
Language Classes
9:00a
Clifford Home Room
9:00a
Student Philanthropy & Fundraising
9:05a
Wiley's HR
9:15a
MS Announcements
9:30a
10th grade community time
9:30a
History Candidate
9:35a
9th Grade Community Time
9:35a
11th Grade Community Time
9:35a
12th Grade Community Time
10:00a
C Block - Post APComp - Morgan
10:00a
Eastside Race and leadership Coalition
10:30a
6th Booktalks 3-3 Okubo
11:30a
Cultural Fair Planning
11:30a
History Candidate
12:20p
Extra SAM
1:00p
D Block - AP Comp - Morgan
1:00p
D Block - Graphic - Troy
1:55p
E Block - IntroComp - Pridgeon
3:00p
Coding Class C301
3:15p
FTC Robotics Meeting
3:30p
Basketball Boys Practice
5:00p
Lacrosse Girls Varsity Practice
5:00p
Parent College Advising
6:30p
Board of Trustees Meeting
7:00p
Allison's Test Event
25
Day F
7:20a
Zero - Yearbook - Llanos
8:10a
Language Classes
9:00a
C's Homeroom GOLA
9:00a
Clifford Home Room
9:00a
Wood Homeroom
9:05a
US Announcements
9:15a
Back-to-the-Classroom Welcome
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:35a
Business Club
9:35a
Newspaper Club
9:35a
Running with Sissors-US Club
10:30a
G Block - APComp - Morgan
10:30a
MS ASB Club Meetings
10:30a
MS Study Hall Club
11:15a
Parent Lunch w/MS Head
11:20a
Technology Lunch & Learn
11:25a
6th Grade SAM
11:25a
6th Grade SAM
12:00p
Parent Lunch w/US Head & Dean of Students
12:15p
US ASB Lunch Meeting
1:55p
C Block - Post APComp - Morgan
3:30p
Basketball Boys Practice
5:00p
Lacrosse Girls Varsity Practice
7:00p
Ancient Field Studies Parent Meeting
26
Day G
7:20a
Zero - Yearbook - Llanos
8:10a
D Block - AP Comp - Morgan
8:10a
D Block - Graphic - Troy
8:10a
Language Classes
9:00a
Clifford Home Room
9:00a
Latin Field Trip
9:05a
Wiley's HR
9:10a
5th grade gola
9:10a
5th grade homeroom computer time
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:15a
Renno HR survey
9:30a
Campus Tour
9:35a
E Block - IntroComp - Pridgeon
11:25a
8th Grade SAM
11:25a
G Block - APComp - Morgan
12:20p
12th Grade SAM
3:00p
Michelle Zhang
3:10p
Learning Specialist Hiring Cmte
3:30p
Basketball Boys Practice
5:00p
Lacrosse Girls Varsity Coach Meeting - Coaches only
5:00p
MS & US Coaches Meeting
7:30p
Uruguay Project Week Parent Meeting
27
Day H
TBD
Basketball Girls Varsity WIAA State Regionals
7:15a
Division Mtgs.
7:15a
Jazz Band to Moscow, ID
7:15a
MS Faculty Meeting
7:15a
US Faculty Meeting
8:10a
C Block - Post APComp - Morgan
8:10a
Language Classes
9:00a
Clifford Home Room
9:00a
Jasper HR Gola
9:05a
Wiley's HR
9:15a
Hunt Homeroom
9:35a
MIT Launch Club
9:35a
Newspaper Club
9:35a
Outreach Club
9:35a
US ASB H Day Club Meeting
10:30a
Bennett D
10:30a
D Block - AP Comp - Morgan
10:30a
D Block - Graphic - Troy
10:30a
State Chess Tournament
11:25a
E Block - IntroComp - Pridgeon
12:05p
Bennett E
1:55p
G Block - APComp - Morgan
3:00p
Coding Class C 302
3:15p
FTC Robotics Meeting
3:30p
Basketball Boys Practice
7:00p
MS Dance
28
Jazz Band to Moscow, ID
12:00a
Basketball Girls Varsity WIAA State Regionals
7:00a
Chess Team
8:00a
State Chess Tournament
1:30p
Athletic Staff to Playoff Baseketball
4:00p
Basketball Boys Varsity WIAA State Regionals